News

News

Honor, Ethics, Accountability, Respect, Teamwork

Categories

25 Jun 2013

Police Remind Citizens of Youth Curfew

Categories: News

Now that school is out and summer is officially here the Fort Myers Police Department would like to remind citizens of the City’s Youth Protection Ordinance:

  • A minor may not be or remain in any public place or restricted area within the city limits between the hours of 9:00 p.m. and 5:00 a.m. Sunday through Thursday, except in the case of a legal holiday.
  • A minor may not be or remain in any public place or restricted area within the city limits between the hours of 11:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. on Fridays, Saturdays and legal holidays.

The FMPD Juvenile Arrest and Monitor Unit (JAM) will be working throughout the summer educating families about the curfew and enforcing the ordinance. Attached is a list of exceptions and frequently asked questions related to the ordinance.


What are the exceptions?

  • Accompanied by a parent or another adult authorized by the parent to have custody of the minor.
  • With a person 21 years of age or older and that person has the permission of the parent to be in charge of the Minor
  • Involved in an emergency or engaged, with permission of the parent of the minor, in an emergency errand.
  • Attending or traveling directly to or from an activity that involves the exercise of rights protected under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution.
  • Going directly to or returning directly from lawful employment, or is in any public place or restricted area within the city limits in connection with or as required by a business, trade, profession, or occupation in which the minor is lawfully engaged.
  • Returning directly home from a school sponsored function, a religious function, or a function sponsored by a civic organization.
  • On the property or the sidewalk of the place where the minor resides or that of an adult next-door neighbor with the permission of that neighbor.
  • Engaged in interstate travel or bona fide intrastate travel with the consent of the parent of the minor.
  • Attending an organized event held at and sponsored by a theme park or entertainment complex as defined in F.S. § 509.013(9).

Frequently Asked Questions:

  • What if my child wants to take a run at 10:00p.m? This would be a violation of the ordinance.
  • What if I send my child to the store at 10:30p.m. for medicine? This would not be a violation of the ordinance as it is an emergency defined by the parent.
  • My child participates in school activities that sometime run after 9:00 p.m. Is this a violation? This would not be a violation and is a noted exception.
  • My child gets off from work at 11:00p.m., would this be a violation? No, it is a noted exception, as long as the minor goes directly home from their place of employment.
  • Is my child allowed to drive around in a car after 9:00 p.m.? No, this would be a violation.
  • The ordinance states “a public place”, what does that mean? It means a place to which the public has access, including, but not limited to; streets, highways, public parks, parking garages, and the common areas of schools, hospitals, apartment houses, office buildings, transportation facilities, recreational areas in public housing and shops.

Number of views (835)

Contact Fort Myers Police

Office: (239) 321-7700
Emergency: 911

Address: 2210 Widman Way, Fort Myers, FL 33901

Asset 1